Fred Mitchell Award News

Stay up to date with developments related to the award

Fred Mitchell Award recognizes September 2019 performances

The Fred Mitchell Award recognizes 37 place-kickers for their excellence on the football field for the 2019-2020 season and for continued community service during their collegiate careers. As the list grows, so does our pride in these committed young men. Now our 11th year of presenting the Fred Mitchell Award, the quality of our watch-list members continues to impress.

Selection Committee Chairman Rob Perry lauds the September nominees as “A fine continuation of the character that drives the sport of football.  While it’s easy to see just one player, we know that it requires many teammates to be successful.”

The recipient of the Fred Mitchell Award will be announced in mid-December based on performance on the football field and in the community. The season’s watch lists and updates may also be found on Facebook (http://facebook.com/fredmitchellaward), and on Twitter at @kickeruww.

The breakdown of the 37 place-kickers is as follows:

  • Collegiate Division – 10 FCS, 9 Division II, 15 Division III, 2 NAIA, and 1 NJCAA
  • State – the place-kickers are from schools representing 21 different states (AR (1), CA (2), IL, IN, KS (2), MA (3), MI, MN (2), MS (2), NC (2) NE, NH, NJ, NY (3), OH (5), SC, TN (2), TX (2), UT, VA (2), and WI).
  • Year – 1 Graduate, 10 Seniors, 20 Juniors, 4 Sophomores, and 2 Freshman

In alphabetical order, the Fred Mitchell Award September Watch List nominations for 2019 are listed below.

2018 Fred Mitchell Award Season Opening Watch List

DOWNLOAD COMPREHENSIVE STATS AND BIOS (PDF)

JON ALBERTS
Central College (Ill.) – Division III (D3)

GRAYSON ATKINS
Furman University (S.C.) – Football Championship Subdivision (FCS)

LAKE BARRETT
The College of Wooster (Ohio) – D3

ALEC BENZINGER
University of Wisconsin – Stout – D3

DREW BEVELHIMER
Butler University (Ind.) – FCS

DANTE BROWN
Fort Hays State University (Kan.) – Division II

ALEX CHERTOFF
Carlton College (Minn.) – D3

BRYCE COONEY
Doane University (Neb.) – National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA)

TAYLOR CRABTREE
Delta State University (Miss.) – Division II (D2)

DYLAN CURRAN
Christopher Newport University (N.J.) – D3

SATCHEL DENTON
Ashland University (Ohio) – D2

JACKSON DIETERLE
Ferris State University (Mich.) – D2

MITCHELL FINERAN
Samford University (Ala.) – FCS

GINO GARCIA
Houston Baptist University (Tex.) – FCS

IGNACIO GOMEZ
Lyon College (Ark.) – NAIA

BRAD GREEN
Ferrum College (Va.) – D3

KYLE HACKETT
Hobart College (N.Y.)  – D3

MATT HAITE
Stonehill College (Mass.) – D2

TANNER HARDING
Notre Dame College (Ohio) – D2

JASON HUGHES
University of New Hampshire – FCS

JAKE JOHNSTON
William & Mary College (Va.) – FCS

PAT KRAMER
Denison University (Ohio) – D3

SANJAY KRISHNAN
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (N.Y.) – D3

JAKE McINTYRE
Harvard University (Mass.) –FCS

MAKI MEDICI
Utica College (N.Y.) – D3

MAX O’ROURKE
University of California – Davis

JAMIE POGUE
Hardin-Simmons University (Tex.) – D3

ALEX RAYA
University of Redlands (Calif.) – D3

McLEAN ROBERTSON
Wingate University (N.C.) – D2

NOEL RUIZ
North Carolina A&T – D3

ANTHONY SanFILLIPO
Ohio Wesleyan University – D3

CLARK SCHOONOVER
Emporia State University (Kans.) – D2

JOSH SMITH
East Mississippi Community College – National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA)

ADAM STAGE
St. Cloud State University (Minn.) – D2

TREY TUTTLE
Weber State University (Utah) – FCS

VICTOR ULMO
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga – FCS

JARED VINCENT
Pittsburgh State University (Kans.) – D2

BRYCE WADE
Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Mass.) – D3

ANTONIO ZITA
Tennessee State University – FCS